This study examined the relationship between school leadership and pupils' academic performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) in Kono District, Sierra Leone. A mixed-methods cross-sectional design was adopted, integrating quantitative and qualitative approaches. Quantitative data were collected using structured questionnaires administered to 17 principals and 151 teachers, while qualitative data were obtained through semi-structured interviews with 17 Chairpersons of the Councils of Teachers' Associations (CTAs). Descriptive statistics (frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations) summarized respondents' perceptions. Spearman's rank-order correlation, examined relationships among leadership variables and academic performance, while binary logistic regression, identified predictors of high academic performance. Qualitative data were analyzed using thematic analysis. The findings showed that principals generally perceived WASSCE performance as poor (overall performance: M = 2.47 ± 1.33), whereas teachers rated performance as moderate, with the highest rating for WASSCE pass rates (M = 3.52 ± 1.08). Teachers were identified as the major contributors to high academic performance (53.6%), while inadequate parental involvement was considered the leading contributor to poor performance. Leadership motivation of teachers and principals' support for WASSCE preparation received the highest ratings (M = 4.10). Spearman correlation analysis revealed weak, non-significant relationships between academic performance and leadership variables, with transformational leadership showing the strongest positive association (ρ = 0.13). Logistic regression further indicated that leadership effectiveness (OR = 0.89; p = 0.781), teaching quality (OR = 1.13; p = 0.463), and democratic leadership (OR = 0.84; p = 0.215) did not significantly predict high academic performance. The study concludes that while effective school leadership enhances teacher motivation, instructional supervision, and examination preparation, WASSCE performance is influenced by multiple contextual factors beyond leadership alone. It recommends strengthening instructional leadership capacity, increasing parental engagement, improving teaching and learning resources, expanding boarding facilities where feasible, and implementing comprehensive interventions that address both school- and community-level factors to improve academic performance in Kono District and similar educational settings.
| Published in | Science Journal of Education (Volume 14, Issue 4) |
| DOI | 10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12 |
| Page(s) | 111-123 |
| Creative Commons |
This is an Open Access article, distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/), which permits unrestricted use, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, provided the original work is properly cited. |
| Copyright |
Copyright © The Author(s), 2026. Published by Science Publishing Group |
Academic Performance, WASSCE, School Leadership, Instructional Leadership, Transformational Leadership, Secondary Education, Kono District, Sierra Leone
Designation | Population (N) | Actual Sample | Proportion |
|---|---|---|---|
Principals | 44 | 17 | 39% |
Pincoded Teachers | 337 | 151 | 45% |
CTA Chairpersons | 44 | 17 | 39% |
Total | 425 | 185 | 44% |
Characteristic | Category | Principals (n=17) | Teachers (n=151) |
|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Male | 14 (82.4%) | 120 (79.5%) |
Female | 3 (17.6%) | 31 (20.5%) | |
Qualification | HTC | 0 (0.0%) | 62 (41.1%) |
Bachelor’s degree | 9 (52.9%) | 52 (34.4%) | |
Master’s degree | 8 (47.1%) | 23 (15.2%) | |
PGD | 0 (0.0%) | 14 (9.3%) | |
Experience | Less than 5 years | 0 (0.0%) | 36 (23.8%) |
6-10 years | 14 (82.4%) | 41 (27.2%) | |
More than 10 years | 3 (17.6%) | 74 (49.2%) | |
School Type | Government | 1 (%) | 25 (16.6%) |
Government-Assisted | 15 (%) | 115 (76.2%) | |
Private | 1 (%) | 11 (7.3%) | |
School Category | Co-educational | 14 (82.4%) | 120 (79.5%) |
Single-sex male | 1 (5.9%) | 19 (12.6%) | |
Single-sex female | 2 (11.8%) | 12 (7.9%) |
Measure and Response Category | Frequency % | Mean ±SD |
|---|---|---|
(%) | (n) | |
Overall WASSCE performance (2020–2024) | 2.47 ±1.33 | |
Very poor | 6 (35.3) | |
Poor | 2 (11.8) | |
Fair | 5 (29.4) | |
Good | 3 (17.6) | |
Very good | 1 (5.9) | |
Pupils obtaining five credits incl. English & Mathematics | ||
Below 30% | 10 (58.8) | |
30–49% | 4 (23.5) | |
50–69% | 2 (11.8) | |
70–79% | 0 (0.0) | |
80% & above | 1 (5.9) | |
There has been noticeable improvement in results | 3.41±1.00 | |
Strongly disagree | 0 (0.0) | |
Disagree | 4 (23.5) | |
Neutral | 4 (23.5) | |
Agree | 7 (41.2) | |
Strongly agree | 2 (11.8) | |
Academic outcomes meet stakeholders’ expectations | 2.76 ±0.75 | |
Strongly disagree | 0 (0.0) | |
Disagree | 7 (41.2) | |
Neutral | 7 (41.2) | |
Agree | 3 (17.6) | |
Strongly agree | 0 (0.0) | |
Main contributor to high performance | ||
Pupils | 3 (17.6) | |
Parents | 0 (0.0) | |
Teachers | 13 (76.5) | |
Principals | 1 (5.9) | |
Government | 0 (0.0) | |
Main contributor to low performance | ||
Pupils | 3 (17.6) | |
Parents | 10 (58.8) | |
Teachers | 3 (17.6) | |
Principals | 0 (0.0) | |
Government | 1 (5.9) | |
Measure and Response Category | Frequency | Mean ± SD |
|---|---|---|
(%) | (n) | |
Overall performance of pupils | 3.29±1.07 | |
Very low | 10 (6.6) | |
Low | 23 (15.2) | |
Moderate | 48 (31.8) | |
High | 53 (35.1) | |
Very high | 17 (11.3) | |
Pass rate at WASSCE | 3.52±1.08 | |
Very low | 7 (4.6) | |
Low | 19 (12.6) | |
Moderate | 42 (27.8) | |
High | 54 (35.8) | |
Very high | 29 (19.2) | |
Performance in core subjects | 3.31±1.13 | |
Very low | 11 (7.3) | |
Low | 25 (16.6) | |
Moderate | 43 (28.5) | |
High | 50 (33.1) | |
Very high | 22 (14.6) | |
Main contributor to high performance | ||
Pupils | 28 (18.5) | |
Parents | 12 (7.9) | |
Teachers | 81 (53.6) | |
Principals | 16 (10.6) | |
Government | 14 (9.3) | |
Main contributor to low performance | ||
Pupils | 43 (28.5) | |
Parents | 65 (43.0) | |
Teachers | 13 (8.6) | |
Principals | 16 (10.6) | |
Government | 14 (9.3) | |
Measure and Response Category | Frequency | Mean ±SD |
|---|---|---|
(%) | (n) | |
Effective leadership contributes significantly to success | 4.00 ±1.06 | |
Strongly disagree | 1 (5.9) | |
Disagree | 1 (5.9) | |
Neutral | 0 (0.0) | |
Agree | 10 (58.8) | |
Strongly agree | 5 (29.4) | |
My decisions influence teaching and learning outcomes | 4.29 ±0.59 | |
Strongly disagree | 0 (0.0) | |
Disagree | 0 (0.0) | |
Neutral | 1 (5.9) | |
Agree | 10 (58.8) | |
Strongly agree | 6 (35.3) | |
Regular supervision of teachers improves performance | 4.29 ±1.05 | |
Strongly disagree | 1 (5.9) | |
Disagree | 0 (0.0) | |
Neutral | 1 (5.9) | |
Agree | 6 (35.3) | |
Strongly agree | 9 (52.9) | |
Motivating teachers leads to better results | 3.88 ±1.05 | |
Strongly disagree | 1 (5.9) | |
Disagree | 1 (5.9) | |
Neutral | 1 (5.9) | |
Agree | 10 (58.8) | |
Strongly agree | 4 (23.5) | |
Measure and Response Category | Frequency | Mean ±SD |
|---|---|---|
(%) | (n) | |
Leadership plays a significant role in performance | 3.92 ±1.06 | |
Strongly disagree | 5 (3.3) | |
Disagree | 14 (9.3) | |
Neutral | 18 (11.9) | |
Agree | 65 (43.0) | |
Strongly agree | 49 (32.5) | |
The principal provides effective academic supervision | 3.95 ±1.04 | |
Strongly disagree | 5 (3.3) | |
Disagree | 14 (9.3) | |
Neutral | 13 (8.6) | |
Agree | 71 (47.0) | |
Strongly agree | 48 (31.8) | |
Leadership motivates teachers to improve teaching | 4.10 ±0.92 | |
Strongly disagree | 2 (1.3) | |
Disagree | 9 (6.0) | |
Neutral | 18 (11.9) | |
Agree | 65 (43.0) | |
Strongly agree | 57 (37.7) | |
Positive relationship between leadership and WASSCE results | 3.91 ±1.07 | |
Strongly disagree | 6 (4.0) | |
Disagree | 15 (9.9) | |
Neutral | 12 (7.9) | |
Agree | 71 (47.0) | |
Strongly agree | 47 (31.1) | |
The principal supports WASSCE preparation | 4.10 ±0.91 | |
Strongly disagree | 4 (2.6) | |
Disagree | 6 (4.0) | |
Neutral | 13 (8.6) | |
Agree | 76 (50.3) | |
Strongly agree | 52 (34.4) | |
Perceived quality of teaching (2020–2024) | 3.58 ±1.02 | |
Very low | 5 (3.3) | |
Low | 21 (13.9) | |
Moderate | 31 (20.5) | |
High | 70 (46.4) | |
Very high | 24 (15.9) | |
Variable | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Academic performance | 1.00 | |||||
Leadership effectiveness | 0.06 | 1.00 | ||||
Teaching quality | 0.01 | 0.11 | 1.00 | |||
Democratic behaviour | -0.08 | -0.12 | -0.02 | 1.00 | ||
Instructional behaviour | 0.08 | 0.07 | -0.06 | 0.00 | 1.00 | |
Transformational behaviour | 0.13 | 0.01 | -0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1.00 |
Predictor | B | SE | Wald | p | OR | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(Constant) | 0.514 | 1.814 | 0.08 | 0.777 | — | — |
Leadership effectiveness | -0.113 | 0.406 | 0.08 | 0.781 | 0.89 | [0.40, 1.98] |
Teaching quality | 0.120 | 0.164 | 0.54 | 0.463 | 1.13 | [0.82, 1.55] |
Democratic behaviour | -0.170 | 0.137 | 1.54 | 0.215 | 0.84 | [0.65, 1.10] |
WASSCE | West African Senior School Certificate Examination |
| [1] | Adeniyi, I. S., Al Hamad, N. M., Adewusi, O. E., Unachukwu, C. C., Osawaru, B., Onyebuchi, C. N., & David, I. O. (2024). Educational reforms and their impact on student performance: A review in African Countries. World Journal of Advanced Research and Reviews, 21(2), 750-762. |
| [2] | Ajayi, K. O., & Akinsanya, O. O. (2021). An Analysis of School Location, School Facilities and Resource Utilization on Students’academic Performance in Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination Results In Ogun State, NIGERIA. African Journal of Educational Management, 17(1), 186-209. |
| [3] | Akpalu, R., Owusu, J., Asare, E. A., & Boateng, P. A. (2025). Influence of head-teachers’ instructional supervision practices on teacher performance in primary schools in Ghana: An integrated theoretical model. International Journal of Research and Innovation in Social Science, 9(3), 151-159. |
| [4] | Anlimachie, M. A. (2019). Understanding the causes of students’ weak performance in geography at the WASSCE and the implications for school practices: A case of two Senior High Schools in a rural district of Ghana. International Journal of Research and Innovation in Social Science (IJRISS), 3(3), 295-331. |
| [5] | Arif, R., Jamil, M., & Naseer, B. (2023). Challenges of instructional supervision faced by primary school heads. Pakistan JL Analysis & Wisdom, 2, 189. |
| [6] | Ayumi, M., & Nasution, I. (2025). Leadership of school principals in improving the quality of teacher learning. Urwatul Wutsqo: Jurnal Studi Kependidikan Dan Keislaman, 14(2), 464-478. |
| [7] | Balwant, P. T., Birdi, K., Stephan, U., & Topakas, A. (2019). Transformational instructor-leadership and academic performance: A moderated mediation model of student engagement and structural distance. Journal of Further and Higher Education, 43(7), 884-900. |
| [8] | Barry, E., Ceesay, E. K., & Jawla, F. (2026). Factors affecting WASSCE performance in the Gambia: A quantitative analysis of student eligibility. International Journal of Education, Training and Learning, 10(1), 17-36. |
| [9] | Bellibaş, M. Ş., Kılınç, A. Ç., & Polatcan, M. (2021). The moderation role of transformational leadership in the effect of instructional leadership on teacher professional learning and instructional practice: An integrated leadership perspective. Educational Administration Quarterly, 57(5), 776-814. |
| [10] | Brantuo, W. A. (2021). The relationship between pre-service teachers’ WASSCE results and their academic performance at the Presbyterian College of Education (Doctoral dissertation, University of Education Winneba). |
| [11] | Chen, J., Bellibaş, M. Ş., & Gümüş, S. (2023). Impact of school climate and resources on principal workload stress and job satisfaction: Multinational evidence from TALIS 2018 data. Journal of Educational Administration, 61(5), 476-494. |
| [12] | Cohen, L., Manion, L., & Morrison, K. (2018). Research methods in education (8th ed.). Routledge. |
| [13] | Creswell, J. W., & Creswell, J. D. (2018). Research design: Qualitative, quantitative, and mixed methods approaches (5th ed.). SAGE Publications. |
| [14] | Darling-Hammond, L., Wechsler, M. E., Levin, S., & Tozer, S. (2022). Developing Effective Principals: What Kind of Learning Matters?. Learning Policy Institute. |
| [15] | Day, C., Gu, Q., & Sammons, P. (2016). The impact of leadership on student outcomes: How successful school leaders use transformational and instructional strategies to make a difference. Educational administration quarterly, 52(2), 221-258. |
| [16] | Duflo, E., Dupas, P., Spelke, E., & Walsh, M. P. (2024). Intergenerational impacts of secondary education: Experimental evidence from ghana (No. w32742). National Bureau of Economic Research. |
| [17] | Finster, M., & Milanowski, A. (2018). Teacher perceptions of a new performance evaluation system and their influence on practice: A within-and between-school level analysis. Education policy analysis archives, 26, 41-41. |
| [18] | Gading, S. J. L. (2024). Instructional leadership practices of the school heads to improve teachers’ performance. United International Journal for Research & Technology, 5(6), 89-119. |
| [19] | Jammeh, A. L., Karegeya, C., & Ladage, S. (2024). Application of technological pedagogical content knowledge in smart classrooms: views and its effect on students' performance in chemistry. Education and Information Technologies, 29(8), 9189-9219. |
| [20] | JUNSAY, M. D. (2019). Factors of Performance of Secondary Schools in Science, Mathematics and English. Asian Journal of Education and Social Studies. |
| [21] | Kamara, A. B. (2024). The Government's Commitment to Free Quality School Education in Sierra Leone: Achievements, Challenges, and Future Directions. Boston Research Journal of Social Sciences & Humanities, 5(10), 5-25. |
| [22] | Kwan, P. (2020). Is transformational leadership theory passé? Revisiting the integrative effect of instructional leadership and transformational leadership on student outcomes. Educational administration quarterly, 56(2), 321-349. |
| [23] | Lavalie, E. (2021). Factors influencing students' poor performance at WASSCE in Port Loko City, Sierra Leone: A case study. Sierra Leone Journal of Education, 3(1), 45–67. |
| [24] | Leithwood, K., Harris, A., & Hopkins, D. (2019). Seven strong claims about successful school leadership revisited. School leadership & management, 40(1), 5-22. |
| [25] | Leithwood, K., Sun, J., & Schumacker, R. (2020). How school leadership influences student learning: A test of “The four paths model”. Educational Administration Quarterly, 56(4), 570-599. |
| [26] | Makgato, M., & Mudzanani, N. N. (2019). Exploring school principals’ leadership styles and learners’ educational performance: A perspective from high-and low-performing schools. Africa Education Review, 16(2), 90-108. |
| [27] | Manla, V. H. (2021). School climate: Its impact on teachers’ commitment and school performance. Journal of World Englishes and Educational Practices, 3(2), 21-35. |
| [28] | Masudi, A. F., Mkulu, D. G., & Obasi, E. (2023). Principals' leadership styles and students' academic performance in Tanzanian secondary schools: A cross-sectional survey. African Journal of Educational Administration, 9(1), 112–135. |
| [29] | MUNAWARU, I. (2023). EXAMINING THE DEFECTS OF THE WEST AFRICAN SECONDARY SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION LEAGUE TABLE GRADING SYSTEM: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SCHOOL INPUTS AND OUTPUT IN PUBLIC SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE NORTHERN REGION OF GHANA (Doctoral dissertation). |
| [30] | Naguit, J. (2024). Instructional leadership practices of school heads and performance of teachers in instructional supervision. International Journal of Advanced Multidisciplinary Studies, 4(7), 1-26. |
| [31] | Obama, M. O., Akinyi, L. E., & Orodho, J. A. (2016). Principals’ leadership style and students’ academic performance in public secondary schools in HomaBay County, Kenya. |
| [32] | Ofori, S. D., Frempong, D., Olateju, M., & Ifenatuora, G. P. (2025). Educational Reforms and Their Impact on Student Performance: A Review in African Countries. International Journal of Multidisciplinary Research and Growth Evaluation, 5. |
| [33] | Olusola, O. A., Olusola, B. F. E. O. A., & Emmanuel, B. F. (2024). THE IMPACT OF SCHOOL LOCATION AND TEACHER QUALITY ON STUDENTS'ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE IN SCIENCE SUBJECTS. Nigerian Online Journal of Educational Sciences and Technology, 6(2), 142-148. |
| [34] | Özdemir, N., Gümüş, S., Kılınç, A. Ç., & Bellibaş, M. Ş. (2024). A systematic review of research on the relationship between school leadership and student achievement: An updated framework and future direction. Educational Management Administration & Leadership, 52(5), 1020-1046. |
| [35] | Pardosi, J., & Utari, T. I. (2021). Effective principal leadership behaviors to improve the teacher performance and the student achievement. F1000 Research, 10(465), 465. |
| [36] | Parveen, K., Phuc, T. Q. B., Shafiq, M., & Wei, T. X. (2021). Identifying the administrative challenges encountered by the principals in low-performing public secondary schools of Faisalabad District, Pakistan. International Journal of Humanities and Innovation (IJHI), 4(1), 5-16. |
| [37] | Ramchander, M., & Naude, M. J. (2018). The relationship between increasing enrolment and student academic achievement in higher education. Africa Education Review, 15(4), 135-151. |
| [38] | Sanchez, J. E., Paul, J. M., & Thornton, B. W. (2022). Relationships among teachers’ perceptions of principal leadership and teachers’ perceptions of school climate in the high school setting. International journal of leadership in education, 25(6), 855-875. |
| [39] | Shin, D. D., Park, S., Kim, J. A., Nagengast, B., & Bong, M. (2025). Examining how teachers’ characteristics impact student motivation and achievement across subject, school level, gender, and prior achievement level. Social Psychology of Education, 28(1), 145. |
| [40] | SHITTU, T. O., IGWE, I. O., & MOHAMMED, M. O. (2026). Teachers Characteristics as Determinant of Students’ Academic Performance in Lagos State Senior Secondary Schools, Nigeria. |
| [41] | Seidman, I. (2006). Interviewing as qualitative research: a guide for researchers in education and the social sciences. Teachers College Press 1–90. |
| [42] | Statistics Sierra Leone. (2021). Statistics Sierra Leone 2015 Population and Housing Census Summary of Final Results, |
| [43] | Taylor-Pearce, M., Carrol, B., & Bindi, G. (2024). School principals making sense of a national reform agenda: The case of Sierra Leone. International Journal of Leadership in Education, 27(3), 597-616. |
| [44] | Tekpor, E. L. I. Z. A. B. E. T. H. (2019). Teachers’ and students’ perception of resources availability, learning activities, and motivation to learn, as factors that inhibit senior high school students’ mathematics performance in Asuogyaman district (Doctoral dissertation, University of Education Winneba). |
| [45] | Toropova, A., Myrberg, E., & Johansson, S. (2021). Teacher job satisfaction: the importance of school working conditions and teacher characteristics. Educational review, 73(1), 71-97. |
| [46] | Upendo, M. C., & Mkulu, D. G. (2020). Leadership styles of secondary school heads and their influence on academic performance of students in Tanzania. International Journal of Education and Research, 8(12), 2325–2344. |
| [47] | VELEZ, D. E. (2025). Administrative And Supervisory Skills and Performance of School Heads and Their Relationship to Teachers’ Performance. International Journal of Advanced Multidisciplinary Studies, 5(3), 2799-0664. |
| [48] | Yalçın, M. T., & Çoban, Ö. (2023). Effect of school leadership on student academic achievement: School level path variables. Current Psychology, 42(25), 21249-21262. |
APA Style
Berewa, A. E., Challay, S., Bebeley, S. J., Mabey, P. T., Mbavai, J. J. (2026). Pupils' Academic Performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination and Its Relationship With School Leadership in Kono District, Sierra Leone. Science Journal of Education, 14(4), 111-123. https://doi.org/10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12
ACS Style
Berewa, A. E.; Challay, S.; Bebeley, S. J.; Mabey, P. T.; Mbavai, J. J. Pupils' Academic Performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination and Its Relationship With School Leadership in Kono District, Sierra Leone. Sci. J. Educ. 2026, 14(4), 111-123. doi: 10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12
AMA Style
Berewa AE, Challay S, Bebeley SJ, Mabey PT, Mbavai JJ. Pupils' Academic Performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination and Its Relationship With School Leadership in Kono District, Sierra Leone. Sci J Educ. 2026;14(4):111-123. doi: 10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12
@article{10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12,
author = {Augustine Edwin Berewa and Saidu Challay and Samuel Joseph Bebeley and Prince Tongor Mabey and Joseph James Mbavai},
title = {Pupils' Academic Performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination and Its Relationship With School Leadership in Kono District, Sierra Leone},
journal = {Science Journal of Education},
volume = {14},
number = {4},
pages = {111-123},
doi = {10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12},
url = {https://doi.org/10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12},
eprint = {https://article.sciencepublishinggroup.com/pdf/10.11648.j.sjedu.20261404.12},
abstract = {This study examined the relationship between school leadership and pupils' academic performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) in Kono District, Sierra Leone. A mixed-methods cross-sectional design was adopted, integrating quantitative and qualitative approaches. Quantitative data were collected using structured questionnaires administered to 17 principals and 151 teachers, while qualitative data were obtained through semi-structured interviews with 17 Chairpersons of the Councils of Teachers' Associations (CTAs). Descriptive statistics (frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations) summarized respondents' perceptions. Spearman's rank-order correlation, examined relationships among leadership variables and academic performance, while binary logistic regression, identified predictors of high academic performance. Qualitative data were analyzed using thematic analysis. The findings showed that principals generally perceived WASSCE performance as poor (overall performance: M = 2.47 ± 1.33), whereas teachers rated performance as moderate, with the highest rating for WASSCE pass rates (M = 3.52 ± 1.08). Teachers were identified as the major contributors to high academic performance (53.6%), while inadequate parental involvement was considered the leading contributor to poor performance. Leadership motivation of teachers and principals' support for WASSCE preparation received the highest ratings (M = 4.10). Spearman correlation analysis revealed weak, non-significant relationships between academic performance and leadership variables, with transformational leadership showing the strongest positive association (ρ = 0.13). Logistic regression further indicated that leadership effectiveness (OR = 0.89; p = 0.781), teaching quality (OR = 1.13; p = 0.463), and democratic leadership (OR = 0.84; p = 0.215) did not significantly predict high academic performance. The study concludes that while effective school leadership enhances teacher motivation, instructional supervision, and examination preparation, WASSCE performance is influenced by multiple contextual factors beyond leadership alone. It recommends strengthening instructional leadership capacity, increasing parental engagement, improving teaching and learning resources, expanding boarding facilities where feasible, and implementing comprehensive interventions that address both school- and community-level factors to improve academic performance in Kono District and similar educational settings.},
year = {2026}
}
TY - JOUR T1 - Pupils' Academic Performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination and Its Relationship With School Leadership in Kono District, Sierra Leone AU - Augustine Edwin Berewa AU - Saidu Challay AU - Samuel Joseph Bebeley AU - Prince Tongor Mabey AU - Joseph James Mbavai Y1 - 2026/08/22 PY - 2026 N1 - https://doi.org/10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12 DO - 10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12 T2 - Science Journal of Education JF - Science Journal of Education JO - Science Journal of Education SP - 111 EP - 123 PB - Science Publishing Group SN - 2329-0897 UR - https://doi.org/10.11648/j.sjedu.20261404.12 AB - This study examined the relationship between school leadership and pupils' academic performance in the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) in Kono District, Sierra Leone. A mixed-methods cross-sectional design was adopted, integrating quantitative and qualitative approaches. Quantitative data were collected using structured questionnaires administered to 17 principals and 151 teachers, while qualitative data were obtained through semi-structured interviews with 17 Chairpersons of the Councils of Teachers' Associations (CTAs). Descriptive statistics (frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations) summarized respondents' perceptions. Spearman's rank-order correlation, examined relationships among leadership variables and academic performance, while binary logistic regression, identified predictors of high academic performance. Qualitative data were analyzed using thematic analysis. The findings showed that principals generally perceived WASSCE performance as poor (overall performance: M = 2.47 ± 1.33), whereas teachers rated performance as moderate, with the highest rating for WASSCE pass rates (M = 3.52 ± 1.08). Teachers were identified as the major contributors to high academic performance (53.6%), while inadequate parental involvement was considered the leading contributor to poor performance. Leadership motivation of teachers and principals' support for WASSCE preparation received the highest ratings (M = 4.10). Spearman correlation analysis revealed weak, non-significant relationships between academic performance and leadership variables, with transformational leadership showing the strongest positive association (ρ = 0.13). Logistic regression further indicated that leadership effectiveness (OR = 0.89; p = 0.781), teaching quality (OR = 1.13; p = 0.463), and democratic leadership (OR = 0.84; p = 0.215) did not significantly predict high academic performance. The study concludes that while effective school leadership enhances teacher motivation, instructional supervision, and examination preparation, WASSCE performance is influenced by multiple contextual factors beyond leadership alone. It recommends strengthening instructional leadership capacity, increasing parental engagement, improving teaching and learning resources, expanding boarding facilities where feasible, and implementing comprehensive interventions that address both school- and community-level factors to improve academic performance in Kono District and similar educational settings. VL - 14 IS - 4 ER -